85.4 F
Fort Smith
Friday, August 19, 2022

General Election Update: Key Dates and Candidates

- Advertisement -spot_img

Voter Deadlines:

September 18, 2020 – Absentee Ballots Mailed

October 05, 2020 – Deadline to Register to Vote in General Election

Early Voting Begins:  October 19, 2020 – November 2, 2020

  • Hours: 8:00 am- 6:00 pm (M-F)
  • Hours: 10:00 am – 4:00 pm (Both Saturdays)
  • November 02, 2020 – 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

October 19, 2020 – 1st Day for designated bearer to pick up absentee ballot

October 27, 2020 – Deadline for absentee apps by mail, fax or electronic mail.

October 30, 2020 – Deadline for county to county transfers

November 02, 2020– Deadline for:

  • Receiving absentee apps from voter, designated bearer or administrator by close of business
  • Deadline for voter to personally deliver absentee ballots by close of business

Sebastian County 2020 General Election
Candidate List:

U. S. President
NamePartyVice President
Jo JorgensonLibertarianJeremy “spike” Cohen
Kanye WestIndependentMichelle Tidball
Brock PierceIndependentKarla Ballard
Brian CarrollAmerican SolidarityAmar Patel
Howie HawkinsGreenAngela Walker
C. L. GammonIndependentPhil Collins
Phil CollinsIndependentBilly Joe Parker
Gloria La RivaSocialism and LiberationSunil Freeman
John Richard MyersLife and LibertyTiara Suzanne Lusk
Don BlankenshipConstitutionWilliam Mohr
Joseph R. BidenDemocratKamala Harris
Roque “Rocky” De La FuenteIndependentDarcy G. Richardson
Donald J. TrumpRepublicanMichael R. Pence
NameParty
U.S. SENATE
Ricky Dale Harrington Jr.Libertarian
Senator Tom CottonRepublican
U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 03
Congressman Steve WomackRepublican
Celeste WilliamsDemocrat
Michael J. KalagiasLibertarian
U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 04
Frank GilbertLibertarian
William H. HansonDemocrat
Representative Bruce WestermanRepublican
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 74
June AnteskiDemocrat
Representative Jon S. EubanksRepublican
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 76
Caleb HarwellDemocrat
Representative Cindy CrawfordRepublican
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77
Representative Justin BoydRepublican
Stephen EdwardsLibertarian
CIRCUIT JUDGE, DISTRICT 12, DIVISION 06
Greg MagnessNon Partisan Judicial
Rita Howard WatkinsNon Partisan Judicial
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7
JP 7 Jim MedleyRepublican
William Whitfield HymanLibertarian
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 11
Linda Willsey MurryDemocrat
Zach MulsonLibertarian
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 12
Jo ElskenDemocrat
Rebekah SchwartzRepublican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 13
Brian LeachLibertarian
Lorrie Ann Glidewell RunionRepublican
CENTRAL CITY COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 2 POSITION 1
Charlie Carpenter 
Mary Knotts 
GREENWOOD COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 3 POSITION 2
Lora Lea Rice 
Ralph Meeker Jr. 
HARTFORD MAYOR
Allen Tabor 
Richard Hartsfield 
Jesse Keeth 
HARTFORD RECORDER/TREASURER
Danielle Woodard 
Raye Morgan 
BARLING CITY DIRECTOR WARD 1
Kevin Strobel 
DeeWayne Norbury 

Scott County General Election Ballot:

- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img
Tammy Teague
Tammy is the heart behind the brand. Her tenacity to curate authentic journalism, supported by a genuine heart is one her many wholesome qualities.
Latest news
- Advertisement -spot_img
- Advertisement -spot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img