80.3 F
Fort Smith
Thursday, October 6, 2022

Municipal Candidates to be on November Ballot

- Advertisement -spot_img

This is a list of municipal candidates who have filed to be on the ballot for November’s General Election.

Early voting begins between the hours of 8 a.m. and 6 p.m., Monday through Friday, and 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. on Saturday. Early voting ends at 5 p.m. on the Monday prior to the election.

Election day is Tuesday, November 8, 2022.

SEBASTIAN COUNTY

CITY OF BONANZA
Mayor:
Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:

CENTRAL CITY
Mayor:
Terry Wallace
Tonya Fagan

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Vera A. Combs

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Roy Knotts
Charlie Carpenter

Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Deric Rogers

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Teresa Bowden-Harris
James Greg McMahan

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Elwanda McAlister

CITY OF GREENWOOD
Mayor:
John Bailey
Doug Kinslow

City Clerk/Treasurer:
Sharla Derry

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Daniel McDaniel

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Roger Rainwater
Lance Terry

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Paul R. Loyd “Buddy”
A.C. Brown

City Attorney:
Alex Gustafson
Travis Plummer

CITY OF HACKETT
Mayor:
Louis Kirkendall
Trini Harper

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Kevin Stiles

City Recorder:
Patricia A. Black

CITY OF HARTFORD
Mayor:
Richard Hartsfield

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
John R. Morgan
Stephen Tisdale

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
William Woodard
Arianna H. Clinton

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Matt Disch
Mary Radley

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Albert L. Woodhull

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:

CITY OF HUNTINGTON
Mayor:
Gary D. Lawrence
Brenton Townsend

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Michael Kinsey

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Sylvia Holstein

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Steve Ramming
Steven Stokes

CITY OF LAVACA
Mayor:
Christopher Rambo
Hugh Hardgrave

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Lorie L. Robertson

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Gerald Schaefer

Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Mike Ray

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Rick L. Edgerton III

CITY OF MANSFIELD
Mayor:
William “Buddy” Black

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
David Johnson
Julie Thomas

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Maurice Petrose
Levin Boyd Farmer, Jr.

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Glen Hurt

MIDLAND
Mayor:
Michael Sweeten

Recorder/Treasurer:
Judy Thompson

Alderman Position 1:
Loyd Morris

Alderman Position 2:
Joseph A. Cepeda

Alderman Position 3:
Doris Hearron

Alderman Position 4:
Barry Morrison

Alderman Position 5:
Milton R. Pittman

SCOTT COUNTY

CITY OF WALDRON
Mayor:
David Millard
Dave Tull

City Clerk:
Brad Dick

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Joshua Lovett

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Dawna Young

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
June Haas
Doyle Dickens

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Trey Plummer

LOGAN COUNTY

CITY OF PARIS
Mayor:
Daniel Rogers

City Clerk:
Mary L. Sullivan

City Attorney:
John Cory Wells

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Raymond J Sharum
Jan Faulkner

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Pam Baumgartner

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Kenneth Stovall
Robert Colby Wells

CITY OF BOONEVILLE
Mayor:
Aaron L. Brewer
Jerry G. Wilkens
Edgar Baker

City Clerk:
Gayleene R. West

City Attorney:
open

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Alton Shackleford
Guy A Robson

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Eddie Gossett

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Stacy Holbert

Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
David Hogan
Tina Siddons Hunt

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Derrick Dennis Wagner

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Bobby Halford

CITY OF MAGAZINE

Mayor:
Joshua Scott
Donald West

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Mychaela Bennett

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Johnny Ray Mills

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Open

Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Charles W. Corbitt

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Dave Hill

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Open

CITY OF CAULKSVILLE

Mayor:
Scott Lee

Alderman Position 1:
Johnny Culver

Alderman Position 2:
Bobby Lux

Alderman Position 3:
Larry Lux

Alderman Position 4:

Alderman Position 5:
Kendric Paschal

CITY OF RATCLIFF

Mayor:
Roger Hughey

Clerk:
Oleda J. Bennett

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
Shirley Wood

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
Larry Hice

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Steve Gattis

Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Rose Greb

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Suzanne Kellogg

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
John E Corley

CITY OF SCRANTON

Mayor:
David Corbitt

Alderman Ward 1 Position 1:
William A Ahne
Laura Murry

Alderman Ward 1 Position 2:
James R. Schwartz

Alderman Ward 2 Position 1:
Leslie Fleming

Alderman Ward 2 Position 2:
Ernest Mellon

Alderman Ward 3 Position 1:
Cody Alexander

Alderman Ward 3 Position 2:
Cheryl Kremer

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Mayor:
Juanita Granier

Alderman Position 1:
Bradley V. Keahey

Alderman Position 2:
Larry Dickens

Alderman Position 3:
Jason Collier

Alderman Position 4:
Debra L. Dickens

Alderman Position 5:
Dale Dickens

CITY OF SUBIACO

Mayor:
Bobby Sewell

Position 1:
Open

Position 2:
Brian Johnson

Position 3:
Open

Position 4:
Open

Position 5:
Open

MORRISON BLUFF

Mayor:
Charlotte K. Siebenmorgan

Position 1:
Randy J. Siebenmorgan

Position 2:
Gary M. Lensing

Position 3:
John Geels

Position 4:
Francis J. Raible

Position 5:
Dennis Siebenmorgan

SPECIAL ELECTIONS:
City of Paris annexation
Morrison Bluff – Sunday alcohol sales





- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img
Tammy Teague
Tammy is the heart behind the brand. Her tenacity to curate authentic journalism, supported by a genuine heart is one her many wholesome qualities.
Latest news
- Advertisement -spot_img
- Advertisement -spot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img