80.6 F
Fort Smith
Wednesday, August 10, 2022

Local Coverage of 2018 Election

- Advertisement -spot_img
- Advertisement -spot_img

 By Tammy Moore Teague
The following is a list of candidates running for local offices within our coverage area for the 2018 elections. Stay tuned for a major announcement on Resident Press’ sponsored Town Hall Meeting!
SEBASTIAN COUNTY-

Bonanza
Mayor: Elmer Nelson (I)
Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Billy Joe Collins (I)
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2: Karen Littlejohn-Flores (I); Patricia Norris
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1: Johnny C Wilson (I)
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2: William Douglas Hartsfield
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Daniel Lunsford (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2: Floyd Rowe (I)
Hackett
Mayor: Leroy Stephens Jr. (I); Trini Harper
Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Allisun Null (I)
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2: Jo Ellen Been (I)
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1: Mike John Opolka (I)
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2: Louis Kirkendall (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Michelle Stayton (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2: Kevin Stiles (I)
Hartford
Mayor: Mary Radley (I)
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2: Karen Griffin (I)
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2: Norma Raye Morgan (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2 Winonah Hale (I); Danielle Woodard
Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Eddie Kazy (I)
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1: Albert Lanning Woodhull (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Michael Fildes
Huntington
Mayor: Gary D Lawrence (I)
Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Michael Kinsey (I)
Alderman Ward 1 Position 2: Sylvia Holstein (I)
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1: –
Alderman Ward 2 Position 2: –
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Emma Jean Smith (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 2: Steve Ramming (I)
Mansfield
Mayor: William T Black; Boyd Farmer
Alderman Ward 1 Position 1: Julie N Thomas; Charles Smith
Alderman Ward 2 Position 1: Janice Carlton (I)
Alderman Ward 3 Position 1: Rick McDaniel (I)
Midland
Mayor: Michael Sweeten (I)
Recorder/Treasurer: Judy R Thompson (I)
Alderman Position 1: Loyd R Morris (I)
Alderman Position 2: Joe Cepeda (I)
Alderman Position 3: Doris Hearron (I)
Alderman Position 4: Barry Morrison (I)
Alderman Position 5: Milton Pittman (I)

SCOTT COUNTY-

Waldron
Mayor: William (David) Millard; Lanis Harwell
City Clerk/Treasurer: Sherry Johnston (I)
Hickman Ward 1 Position 1: Eddie Hutchens
Hickman Ward 1 Position 2: Gary Nelson
Hickman Ward 2 Position 1: Dave Tull
Hickman Ward 2 Position 2: Dawna Young
Hickman Ward 3 Position 1: June Haas
Hickman Ward 3 Position 2: Doyle Dickens; Paige Cupit

Sheriff: Tom Garrison; Gary Clepper; Randy Shores
 
**(I) denotes incumbent

- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img
Tammy Teague
Tammy is the heart behind the brand. Her tenacity to curate authentic journalism, supported by a genuine heart is one her many wholesome qualities.
Latest news
- Advertisement -spot_img
- Advertisement -spot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img